The KidsRights Index is an initiative of the KidsRights Foundation, in cooperation with Erasmus University Rotterdam: Erasmus School of Economics and the International Institute of Social Studies. It comprises a ranking for all UN member states that have ratified the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child and for which sufficient data is available, a total of 182 countries.

KidsRights Index 2020

In the KidsRights Index 2020, Iceland ranks first as the country where children’s rights are best guaranteed, followed by Switzerland and Finland. Countries receive scores in five areas, including ‘education’, ‘protection’ and ‘enabling environment for child rights’.  The performance in the latter category is based on the Concluding Observations adopted by The UN Committee on the Rights of the Child (CRC). Chad, Afghanistan and Sierra Leone are at the bottom of the 2020 Index. There are also major concerns about the impact of persistent instability in countries such as Syria and Venezuela regarding the well-being of children. That Syria has made the effort to appear in front of the CRC is notable nevertheless. Read more on the release of the KidsRights Index 2020 in the press release linked below.

kri2020total

KidsRights Index 2020: ‘Children’s rights globally under pressure due to corona crisis’

The KidsRights Index 2020 shows that children’s rights are seriously affected by the coronavirus outbreak.

kri2020legenda

The KidsRights Index exists of 5 domains:

  1. Right to Life
  2. Right to Health
  3. Right to Education
  4. Right to Protection
  5. Enabling Environment for Child Rights

A country’s total score on the KidsRights Index has been calculated as the geometric average of the scores of the five domains. Each domain has the same weight. The scores for each domain are calculated as the average value of the indicators. To review the score for each domain per country, visit the table below.

The index is a ranked country list, with colour-coding indicating relevant clusters of rankings. There are five different clusters which display a more or less similar performance level, as each cluster concerns countries for which the scores belong to the same distribution. Within a cluster the scores of countries are thus more similar then across clusters. The clusters are expressed in coloured world maps. For more information, visit the methodology or FAQ.

Please view the map above or the table below to see the scores for each country.

KidsRights Index 2020 – Report

CountriesRank KRI 2020Score KRI 2020Rank LifeScore LifeRank HealthScore HealthRank EducationScore EducationRank ProtectionScore ProtectionRank Enabling Child Rights EnvironmentScore Enabling Child Rights Environment
Iceland0010.9670060.9810280.967001-0071.0000130.9890020.900
Switzerland0020.9370050.983010-0140.9860160.8970010.997005-0160.833
Finland0030.9340130.971010-0140.986001-0071.0000090.992031-0370.750
Sweden0040.9150080.977006-0070.990001-0071.0000080.993052-0630.667
Germany0050.9080270.9580080.9870110.9420110.990050-0510.700
Netherlands0060.9040160.9680370.9630090.9780020.996052-0630.667
Slovenia0070.8970210.9620260.9710190.8750060.994038-0490.714
Thailand0080.8930560.8890530.9450410.8080660.9140010.917
France0090.8910140.9700510.9520320.8240190.985031-0370.750
Denmark0100.8900290.9520170.981001-0071.0000030.9960770.600
Belgium0110.8860230.962010-0140.986001-0071.0000120.990078-0870.583
Austria0120.8840250.9610220.9760200.8740150.988052-0630.667
Republic of Korea0130.8840100.9760030.9930270.839xx031-0370.750
Norway0140.8780110.9740180.9790120.9420040.996078-0870.583
Italy0150.8780020.9840290.9670230.8580100.991064-0750.643
Latvia0160.8760570.8890390.9590470.7950380.971020-0300.786
Tunisia0170.8740700.8600600.9330670.7540210.9830030.857
Portugal0180.8700180.9650011.0000150.8980180.986078-0870.583
Chile0190.8630320.9340210.9760180.8830730.892052-0630.667
Croatia0200.8560350.9240400.9590760.7410230.983038-0490.714
Oman0210.8550500.8960810.9070770.7370370.972020-0300.786
Turkey0220.850490.8970360.9640260.8400470.951064-0750.643
Uruguay0230.8450430.9070380.9600640.7600690.914038-0490.714
Cuba0240.8450360.9180580.9410730.7460720.892031-0370.750
Czech Republic0250.8430300.9390200.9770280.8330280.977088-0970.571
Kazakhstan0260.8430710.8570340.9650370.8120480.950052-0630.667
Barbados0270.8370460.9050750.9151100.6500640.918005-0160.833
Japan0280.8370010.9970240.9730240.8520050.994098-01230.500
Cyprus0290.8360260.958042-0430.9570550.7730140.988078-0870.583
Bulgaria0300.8350630.8800610.9320420.8050630.921052-0630.667
Estonia0310.8310330.9320570.9420500.7890240.981078-0870.583
Mexico0320.8310720.8560560.9440580.7650880.853031-0370.750
Colombia0330.8290680.8630660.9260510.7880800.872038-0490.714
Malaysia0340.8280590.8840920.8910840.717xx005-0160.833
Egypt0350.8261000.7990690.9240750.7430740.889020-0300.786
Serbia0360.8240510.8940870.8990600.7630580.932052-0630.667
Malta0370.8230240.961010-0140.9860340.8170310.976098-1230.500
Ireland0380.8180150.9690730.921001-0071.0000160.988136-1400.417
Georgia0390.8180750.8540410.9570300.8270520.945088-0970.571
Greece0400.8170170.9670090.9870130.9320200.984136-1400.417
Qatar0410.8150310.9360250.9711570.5060250.980017-0190.800
Montenegro0420.8150380.9131100.8280440.8030620.922064-0750.643
Peru0430.8120730.8551120.8250570.7650930.833020-0300.786
Hungary0440.8100440.9070040.9930390.8120430.954098-1230.500
Antigua and Barbuda0450.8090520.8930700.9231220.625xx005-0160.833
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia0460.8080200.9630830.9070740.7430600.928088-0970.571
Tonga0470.8081020.7990720.9210610.7610610.923052-0630.667
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0480.8050980.8090640.9280710.747xx031-0370.750
Lebanon0490.8050370.9140960.8791070.6540390.964052-0630.667
San Marino0500.803xx0500.9520540.778xx050-0510.700
Mauritius0510.8030790.8400820.9070590.763xx038-0490.714
Albania0520.7950410.9110620.9310530.7870440.953098-1230.500
Luxembourg0530.7940120.9720050.9910490.7930070.993136-1400.417
Canada0540.7910190.9650470.9530290.8280260.979136-1400.417
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)0550.7881170.7451170.8080480.7930970.810020-0300.786
Republic of Moldova0560.7870940.8181040.8571150.6390540.944038-0490.714
Viet nam0570.7860840.8351090.8390920.7000870.857038-0490.714
Bahrain0580.7830470.9020450.9530560.766xx088-0970.571
Saint Lucia0590.7810850.8340890.8980720.7460710.894078-0870.583
Azerbaijan0600.7810970.8120860.9040890.7060790.873064-0750.643
Bosnia and Herzegovina0610.7770420.9091070.8510700.7500320.976098-1230.500
Jordan0620.7770810.8380520.9451120.6470490.947078-0870.583
Costa Rica0630.7760340.9270270.9700450.8010670.914124-1350.429
Jamaica0640.7760870.8320950.8791160.6390700.904052-0630.667
Singapore0650.7750030.9840320.9660170.885xx124-1350.429
Paraguay0660.7741010.7990550.9441040.6581160.673005-0160.833
Israel0670.7740090.9760020.9950380.8120220.983143-1510.357
Cape Verde0680.7730990.8091180.8041090.6500950.831020-0300.786
Turkmenistan0690.7731280.6980230.9731350.5920400.961038-0490.714
Brunei Darussalam0700.7720660.8700710.9210630.760xx078-0870.583
Algeria0710.7690920.8241060.8530460.7990410.959098-1230.500
Morocco0720.7670820.8370880.8980990.6740680.914088-0970.571
Honduras0730.7650830.8371080.8481500.5370780.875020-0300.786
United Arab Emirates0740.7630400.9120150.9840830.7210590.930124-1350.429
Nicaragua0750.7620950.8171110.8281020.6641100.729020-0300.786
Guyana0760.7591250.7130940.8901250.6081010.786005-0160.833
Belarus0770.7550550.8900330.9660330.8180270.978143-1510.357
Belize0780.7550770.8510680.9240850.7130760.875098-1230.500
Ecuador0790.7540670.8671050.8540800.7280990.793088-0970.571
Philippines0800.7541150.7461290.6610940.6880850.861005-0160.833
Argentina0810.7530620.8810590.9370250.8430810.871141-1420.400
Botswana0820.7531270.7001130.8230880.7070940.832038-0490.714
Libya0830.7490910.8250480.9530910.702xx088-0970.571
Fiji0840.7491190.7390790.911xxxx0760.625
Grenada0850.7480930.8230980.8730210.873xx098-1230.500
Spain0860.7450040.984006-0070.9900100.9540170.987157-1610.250
Russian Federation0870.7440760.8510540.9450310.8270420.957143-1510.357
Kyrgyzstan0880.741070.7930780.9120790.7320910.840098-1230.500
Samoa0890.7390900.8271220.7191050.6551130.707017-0190.800
Kuwait0900.7340610.8810160.9821000.672xx098-1230.500
Ukraine0910.7330800.8400800.9110350.8160450.951143-1510.357
Trinidad and Tobago0920.7310960.8150770.9131270.6010570.935098-1230.500
Uzbekistan0930.7291030.7980440.9541010.6650460.951124-1350.429
Suriname0940.7281100.7780900.8961030.6640750.885098-1230.500
Mongolia0950.7231080.7881160.8160810.7250890.849098-1230.500
Palau0960.722xx042-0430.9570520.788xx098-1230.500
Dominican Republic0970.7221090.7840840.9050900.7031000.788098-1230.500
South Africa0980.7221320.6571200.7640820.7240920.839064-0750.643
Bhutan0990.7191200.7321140.8200960.6830560.939098-1230.500
Slovakia1000.7110390.9120190.9780680.7520510.946154-1560.286
Iran (Islamic Republic of)1010.7080650.8750670.9250360.8150500.946154-1560.286
Brazil1020.7080740.8540910.8940400.8100860.860152-1530.333
Lithuania1030.7060480.8990630.9290220.8620300.976157-1610.250
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)1040.7051110.7631030.8591370.5861150.704064-0750.643
Tajikistan1050.6951130.7581010.8651420.5700830.866098-1230.500
Namibia1060.6931350.6141390.6090870.7101050.751017-0190.800
Nauru1070.691xx0970.8781380.583xx064-0750.643
Sao Tome and Principe1080.6881210.7271240.7140860.7111080.732088-0970.571
China1090.6860540.8900740.9160620.761xx143-1510.357
Indonesia1100.6771160.7451280.6730780.7351040.773098-1230.500
Democratic People's Republic of Korea1110.6731040.7960990.8711410.5710360.972143-1510.357
Bangladesh1120.6711180.7421320.6361320.5981320.612020-0300.786
India1130.6691260.7001410.6021170.6380770.875088-0970.571
Armenia1140.6690690.8610460.9530930.6930550.941157-1610.250
Timor-Leste1150.6581290.6731640.4721060.6551110.710005-0160.833
Maldives1160.650450.9060930.8900950.6870340.975162-1660.214
Lao People's Democratic Republic1170.6471330.6401450.5811260.6041120.708038-0490.714
Bahamas1180.6380780.8410650.927xxxx152-1530.333
Kiribati1190.6381310.6571430.5971230.6240840.863098-1230.500
Panama1200.6370600.8820760.9131140.6450980.808157-1610.250
Senegal1210.6341370.6131310.6391590.4761210.659005-0160.833
Rwanda1220.6271300.6681270.6781110.6471190.664098-1230.500
Swaziland1230.6211410.5861260.6901330.5971170.668088-0970.571
Gabon1240.6181380.6121360.6160970.6771140.704098-1230.500
Solomon Islands1250.6131060.7941470.5671520.5291090.729098-1230.500
Djibouti1260.6121430.5801460.5681700.3420650.915005-0160.833
Ghana1270.6111450.5611380.6101130.6461200.659078-0870.583
Cambodia1280.6061220.7221420.5971340.5921060.745124-1350.429
Romania1290.6010580.8870850.9040650.758xx162-1660.214
Seychelles1300.5980890.8280490.9520660.757xx162-1660.214
Myanmar1310.5951340.6151250.6921390.5790900.847143-1510.357
Kenya1320.5941400.5991510.5361400.5721270.629064-0750.643
Vanuatu1330.5921120.7581330.6331280.6011260.629141-1420.400
Nepal1340.5891230.7131300.6531190.6321340.579136-1400.417
Australia1350.5830070.981010-0140.986001-0071.0000290.977174-1780.071
Burundi1360.5751610.4351650.4711300.6001220.651020-0300.786
Guatemala1370.5711050.7941210.7621290.6001030.780162-1660.214
Zimbabwe1380.5691550.4941440.5891360.5921400.521052-0630.667
Malawi1390.5631480.5481480.5581200.6311540.352005-0160.833
Mauritania1400.5521700.3571560.5101560.5081240.6470040.857
Congo1410.5431510.5391550.5131080.6511070.735143-1510.357
Gambia1420.5371630.4261370.6151480.5531310.619098-1230.500
Sri Lanka1430.5330530.8921150.8180690.7510530.9451730.083
Zambia1440.5311460.5591520.5281210.6301560.342052-0630.667
United Republic of Tanzania1450.5291540.4991490.5501620.4541500.397005-0160.833
Syrian Arab Republic1460.5280880.8301190.7721530.5170820.867168-1710.143
Pakistan1470.5221420.5831340.6301670.4071330.608124-1350.429
Haiti1480.511580.4631540.5161490.5381280.629124-1350.429
Uganda1490.5091520.5391660.4621470.5561480.425078-0870.583
Togo1500.5051600.4411630.4811450.5571230.647124-1350.429
Madagascar1510.51440.5701790.2331310.5991020.784098-1230.500
Burkina Faso1520.4931590.4521700.4301580.5031440.462064-0750.643
Angola1530.4911560.4681730.3891440.5651520.387038-0490.714
Liberia1540.491650.3941500.5421600.4721460.437064-0750.643
Lesotho1550.4891740.2961350.6201430.5681300.624124-1350.429
Benin1560.4741670.3841670.4321460.5571410.517098-1230.500
Yemen1570.4721390.6031740.3641710.3291420.504064-0750.643
Saudi Arabia1580.470640.8790350.9640430.804xx174-1780.071
Cameroon1590.4611680.3661620.4811240.6091450.451124-1350.429
Mozambique1600.4491570.4641600.4811540.5131350.561154-1560.286
Mali1610.4461750.2961590.4871690.3461430.471031-0370.750
Iraq1620.4321140.7571000.8681550.5121290.626174-1780.071
Eritrea1630.4251470.5531570.5071740.271xx124-1350.429
Comoros1640.4211530.5181400.6081180.6341180.6651720.100
Côte d'Ivoire1650.4191710.3111530.5261660.4151380.532143-1510.357
Micronesia (Federated States of)1660.4181240.7131230.716xxxx168-1710.143
Sudan1670.4051490.5421710.4181630.4481250.6441670.167
New Zealand1680.390220.962030-0310.9660080.9920350.974179-1820.010
United Kingdom1690.3830280.955030-0310.9660140.9110330.975179-1820.010
Ethiopia1700.3811500.5411800.2251610.4611580.222064-0750.643
Niger1710.3621660.3851780.2881720.3081470.425124-1350.429
Nigeria1720.3421770.0801720.3991640.4461490.420020-0300.786
Guinea-Bissau1730.3361730.3001580.497xx1550.342157-1610.250
El Salvador1740.3310860.8331020.8600980.6770960.824179-1820.010
Guinea1750.3091720.3081760.3381680.3521360.537168-1710.143
Democratic Republic of the Congo1760.3091690.3631750.3391650.4351530.366168-1710.143
Papua New Guinea1770.3041360.6131810.214xxxx162-1660.214
Central African Republic1780.2731760.1011770.3311750.2681570.337098-1230.500
Equatorial Guinea1790.2711640.4011610.481xx1510.391174-1780.071
Sierra Leone1800.2221780.0631680.4311510.5351390.528174-1780.071
Afghanistan1810.1941620.4331690.4301730.2721370.535179-1820.010
Chad1820.1291790.0111820.0941760.2511590.181038-0490.714