The KidsRights Index is an initiative of the KidsRights Foundation, in cooperation with Erasmus University Rotterdam: Erasmus School of Economics and the International Institute of Social Studies. It comprises a ranking of all UN member states that have ratified the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child and for which sufficient data is available, as of 2021 a total of 182 countries are part of the Index.

KidsRights Index 2021

In the KidsRights Index 2021, Iceland continues to rank first in the Index, followed by Switzerland and Finland. Chad, Afghanistan and Sierra Leone are at the bottom of the 2021 Index. Countries receive scores in five areas of children’s rights ‘life’, ‘education’, ‘protection’, ‘health’ and ‘enabling environment for child rights’.  The performance in the latter category is based on the Concluding Observations adopted by The UN Committee on the Rights of the Child (CRC). This year’s Index welcomes the introduction of the State of Palestine in the ranking. The KidsRights Index 2021 has in addition a special Note on the impact of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic on children and the future implications of this on children’s rights.

Read more on the release of the KidsRights Index 2021 in the press release linked below.

kri-press-release-714×404

KidsRights Index 2021: ‘Devastating impact of global pandemic on children worldwide’

KidsRights Foundation has published its annual KidsRights Index and revealed that the negative impacts of the global pandemic on children across the…

legendaRGB2021

The KidsRights Index exists of 5 domains:

  1. Right to Life
  2. Right to Health
  3. Right to Education
  4. Right to Protection
  5. Enabling Environment for Child Rights

A country’s total score on the KidsRights Index has been calculated as the geometric mean of the scores of the five domains. Each domain has the same weight. The scores for each domain are calculated as the average value of the indicators. To review the score for each domain per country, visit the table below.

The Index is a ranked country list, with colour-coding indicating relevant clusters of rankings. There are five different clusters which display a similar performance level, as each cluster concerns countries for which the scores belong to the same distribution. Within a cluster the scores of countries are thus more similar than across clusters. The clusters are expressed on a color spectrum in the above world map. For more information, visit the Methodology and FAQ page.

Please view the map above or the table below to see the scores for each country.

KidsRights Index 2021 – Report

CountriesRank KRI 2021Score KRI 2021Rank LifeScore LifeRank HealthScore HealthRank EducationScore EducationRank ProtectionScore ProtectionRank EnvironmentScore Environment
Iceland10.96660.982390.9631-81.000140.98920.900
Switzerland20.93750.98420-210.978160.90210.9975-160.833
Finland30.934150.97014-180.9841-81.000110.99231-370.750
Sweden40.91580.9789-100.9891-81.00090.99352-620.667
Netherlands50.909170.968370.9651-81.00030.99652-620.667
Germany60.909260.95870.992120.941130.99050-510.700
Slovenia70.899220.96327-290.973200.88570.99438-490.714
France80.892140.970510.947350.834200.98531-370.750
Denmark90.891280.95414-180.9841-81.00040.996760.600
Thailand100.889570.890520.945580.786670.91410.917
Republic of Korea110.887100.97720.99528-290.849163-182x31-370.750
Latvia120.882560.890380.964460.816380.97120-300.786
Italy130.87930.985330.96924-250.863120.99163-740.643
Norway140.879110.975190.982140.94250.99677-860.583
Portugal150.875180.96611.000110.922190.98677-860.583
Tunisia160.873700.861580.937750.747220.9833-40.857
Chile170.865310.93514-180.984190.888750.89252-620.667
Belgium180.862210.96314-180.9841-81.000163-182x77-860.583
Croatia190.861340.924450.955650.762240.98338-490.714
Turkey200.855480.89924-260.974270.854490.94963-740.643
Oman210.851490.896900.899820.727370.97220-300.786
Cuba220.849350.918550.94368-690.760740.89231-370.750
Barbados230.847460.903570.9391050.672650.9185-160.833
Uruguay240.846430.909440.957640.764700.91438-490.714
Kazakhstan250.845720.856340.96740-410.824480.95052-620.667
Czechia260.842290.940420.962310.841280.97777-860.571
Cyprus270.842250.95962-630.930420.823150.98877-860.583
Bahrain280.840450.903460.955210.878390.96777-860.571
Japan290.83810.998320.970260.85760.99487-970.500
Belarus300.837550.891310.971330.838100.99387-970.571
Malaysia310.834610.882920.895780.735163-182x5-160.833
Bulgaria320.832630.881640.929540.794640.92152-620.667
Austria330.832240.96227-290.97324-250.863160.98887-970.500
Egypt340.8321030.802660.927630.768760.88920-300.786
Estonia350.831320.934560.941570.787250.98177-860.583
Malta360.829230.96214-180.98428-290.849310.97687-970.500
Peru370.828710.8591110.825340.838960.83320-300.786
Colombia380.827680.864690.925590.779830.87238-490.714
Qatar390.826300.93827-290.9731540.539260.98017-190.800
Mexico400.822770.8521050.848480.813910.85331-370.750
Greece410.821160.969120.986100.954210.984135-1390.417
Serbia420.820500.895960.878670.761590.93252-620.667
Georgia430.819750.855400.963360.828530.94587-970.571
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines440.8191000.814650.928550.793163-182x31-370.750
Singapore450.81720.986350.966170.89720.996124-1340.429
Ireland460.817130.971820.9111-81.000170.988135-1390.417
Tonga470.8161060.79624-260.974610.774710.90552-620.667
Antigua and Barbuda480.816520.893860.9051140.657163-182x5-160.833
Costa Rica490.806330.92724-260.974390.825680.91498-1230.500
Mauritius500.802810.839850.909660.762163-182x38-490.714
Lebanon510.801360.915970.8741240.642400.96452-620.667
Montenegro520.800370.9151220.749510.804630.92263-740.643
Luxembourg530.797120.97280.991500.80780.993135-1390.417
Canada540.793190.966490.948320.840270.979135-1390.417
Republic of Moldova550.792920.822980.8731230.646550.94438-490.714
North Macedonia560.791540.8921000.870730.754610.92887-970.571
Azerbaijan570.789990.815800.913790.734820.87363-740.643
Viet Nam580.788830.8371090.836930.709890.85738-490.714
Cabo Verde590.784930.8221170.801980.695990.82420-300.786
Albania600.784440.909590.935810.733450.95398-1230.500
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)610.7841180.7471190.766490.8121000.81020-300.786
Jamaica620.783860.834910.8971190.653720.90452-620.667
Turkmenistan630.7831270.706230.9751290.623410.96138-490.714
Paraguay640.7821010.814730.919980.6951190.6735-160.833
Samoa650.781880.829740.9191040.6761160.70717-190.800
Morocco660.781790.840880.902800.733690.91487-970.571
San Marino670.777xx62-630.930850.721163-182x50-510.700
Israel680.77690.97730.995380.826230.983142-1500.357
Saint Lucia690.775960.817600.934950.703730.89477-860.583
Bosnia and Herzegovina700.775420.9091070.840740.750320.97698-1230.500
United Arab Emirates710.774380.912130.984600.775600.930124-1340.429
Guyana720.7711260.715940.8911170.6551040.7865-160.833
Jordan730.771800.839700.9241260.636500.94777-860.583
Brunei Darussalam740.769660.870810.912720.755163-182x77-860.583
Algeria750.769910.8241060.848520.803420.95998-1230.500
Nicaragua760.768940.8221100.8301020.6851130.72920-300.786
Ecuador770.766670.8681040.849560.7891020.79387-970.571
Honduras780.765820.8391080.8381520.543810.87520-300.786
Philippines790.7601160.7481300.66390-910.710870.8615-160.833
Grenada800.757950.819760.919220.874163-182x98-1230.500
Argentina810.755600.883540.944300.847840.871140-1410.400
Belize820.755760.853710.921870.715790.87598-1230.500
Botswana830.7521290.6841130.820830.724970.83238-490.714
Fiji840.7511200.738750.919177-182163-182x750.625
Russian Federation850.743730.856530.945450.819430.957142-1500.357
Spain860.74140.98530.995130.923180.987157-1610.250
Palau870.740xx9-100.989430.820163-182x98-1230.500
Trinidad and Tobago880.739970.817500.9471360.610580.93598-1230.500
Uzbekistan890.7391020.809300.9721010.685470.951124-1340.429
Kyrgyzstan900.7381070.795720.919880.715940.84098-1230.500
Ukraine910.737780.842790.917370.828460.951142-1500.357
Kuwait920.736620.88130.9951090.670163-182x98-1230.500
Bhutan930.7251210.7351120.82090-910.710570.93998-1230.500
Mongolia940.7251090.7901160.808760.736920.85098-1230.500
Dominican Republic950.7241100.785840.909940.7081030.78898-1230.500
Libya960.724900.8271150.818920.710163-182x87-970.571
South Africa970.7231330.6531210.762770.735950.83963-740.643
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)980.7191120.764670.9271370.6011180.70463-740.643
Brazil990.714740.855770.91840-410.824880.860151-1520.333
Slovakia1000.711390.912220.976710.756520.946153-1560.286
Iran (Islamic Republic of)1010.709650.877680.927470.815510.946153-1560.286
Lithuania1020.708470.900610.930230.869300.976157-1610.25
Suriname1030.7071110.7801200.7651100.668780.88598-1230.500
State of Palestine1040.697870.829110.9891180.654900.857142-1500.357
China1050.696530.893780.918530.802163-182x142-1500.357
Indonesia1060.6951170.7481240.731620.7681060.77398-1230.500
Nauru1070.692xx1020.8641400.598163-182x63-740.643
Tajikistan1080.6921130.7591010.8661480.557860.86698-1230.500
Sao Tome and Principe1090.6911220.7301260.713840.7241110.73287-970.571
Bangladesh1100.6911190.7401270.7041270.6271340.61220-300.786
Namibia1110.6891390.6051430.595860.7191080.75117-190.800
India1120.6801280.7051340.6361210.647800.87587-970.571
Democratic People's Republic of Korea1130.6781040.798990.8721410.594360.972142-1500.357
Timor-Leste1140.6691300.6761610.4951030.6791140.7105-160.833
Micronesia (Federated States of)1150.6681250.7161250.729177-182x163-182x87-970.571
Armenia1160.668690.862480.9531000.687560.941157-1610.250
Lao People's Democratic Republic1170.6561340.6431390.6061330.6131150.70838-490.714
Romania1180.655580.889870.90268-690.760620.925162-1660.214
Maldives1190.653400.909930.891960.699340.975162-1660.214
Kiribati1200.6521320.6591350.6311250.637770.88998-1230.500
Panama1210.642590.883830.9111060.6721010.808157-1610.250
Senegal1220.6411380.6061280.6731620.4831240.6595-160.833
Djibouti1230.6381430.5831470.5511670.433660.9155-160.833
Bahamas1240.630840.835890.900177-182x163-182x151-1520.333
Gabon1250.6221370.6161380.613970.6991170.70498-1230.500
Ghana1260.6131460.5641420.5991110.6651230.65977-860.583
Cambodia1270.6101230.7251440.5921310.6151090.745124-1340.429
Solomon Islands1280.6061080.7941540.5171510.5471120.72998-1230.500
Nepal1290.6051240.7161320.654890.7141360.579135-1390.417
Vanuatu1300.6041140.7591330.6391150.6571300.629140-1410.400
Kenya1310.6031400.5921520.5331280.6241280.63363-740.643
Myanmar1320.5951360.6181310.6551350.611930.847142-1500.357
Burundi1330.5921610.4391590.4981200.6501250.65120-300.786
Australia1340.58270.98120-210.9781-81.000290.977173-1780.071
Seychelles1350.579890.829360.9651160.656163-182x162-1660.214
Guatemala1360.5771050.7981180.7701300.6211050.780162-1660.214
Malawi1370.5761450.5691450.5741130.6591570.3525-160.833
Zimbabwe1380.5691560.4681460.5671420.5861370.57452-620.667
Mauritania1390.5631700.3621500.5381580.5211270.6473-40.857
Rwanda1400.5621310.6691290.6681120.6641210.664153-1560.286
Hungary1410.550410.90960.993440.819440.954173-1780.071
Gambia1420.5461600.4431410.6051430.5851330.61998-1230.500
Congo1430.5441510.5441600.4961070.6711100.735142-1500.357
Sri Lanka1440.535510.8941140.819700.760540.9451720.083
United Republic of Tanzania1450.5291540.5051580.5011600.4961530.3975-160.833
Zambia1460.5291490.5451490.5421380.6001580.35152-620.667
Syrian Arab Republic1470.527980.8161230.7411530.540850.867168-1700.143
Pakistan1480.5261420.5851370.6171680.4301350.608124-1340.429
Madagascar1490.5221440.5761770.2871320.6141070.75898-1230.500
Uganda1500.5111520.5391650.4611470.5651500.42577-860.583
Togo1510.5041590.4471680.4421450.5801220.664124-1340.429
Haiti1520.4971570.4661630.4891610.4951310.629124-1340.429
Lesotho1530.4901750.2771360.6181340.6121290.630124-1340.429
Angola1540.4901550.4711730.3741440.5811550.38738-490.714
Burkina Faso1550.4901630.4161710.4171500.5471460.46263-740.643
Liberia1560.4841710.3511530.5261590.5131480.43763-740.643
Saudi Arabia1570.481640.880470.953180.893163-182x173-1780.071
Yemen1580.4771410.5911740.3621710.3561440.50463-740.643
Benin1590.4741660.3871700.4211460.5701430.51798-1230.500
Mali1600.4641740.3021550.5161690.3901450.47131-370.750
Cameroon1610.4531690.3671670.4501390.6001470.451124-1340.429
Mozambique1620.4531580.4571640.4851560.5371380.561153-1560.286
Iraq1630.4381150.758950.8801550.5381320.626173-1780.071
Eritrea1640.4371470.5561560.5061730.303163-182x124-1340.429
Côte d'Ivoire1650.4291730.3031510.5361640.4731410.532142-1500.357
Comoros1660.4241530.5281400.6061220.6461200.6651710.100
Sudan1670.4101500.5451690.4241650.4651260.6471670.167
New Zealand1680.389200.965410.96290.990350.974179-1820.010
United Kingdom1690.381270.956430.957150.904330.975179-1820.010
Ethiopia1700.3811480.5521790.2141630.4771610.22263-740.643
Niger1710.3571650.3901780.2491720.3271490.425124-1340.429
Nigeria1720.3561770.0821720.4031570.5231510.42020-300.786
Guinea-Bissau1730.3551670.3781620.492177-182x1590.342157-1610.250
El Salvador1740.331850.8341030.8581080.670980.824179-1820.010
Guinea1750.3121720.3091760.3261700.3851390.537168-1700.143
Central African Republic1760.2901760.1141750.3531740.3001600.33798-1230.500
Equatorial Guinea1770.2811640.4061480.547177-182x1540.391173-1780.071
Papua New Guinea1780.2751350.6201810.103177-182x1520.420162-1660.214
Democratic Republic of the Congo1790.2731680.3681800.1791660.4411560.366168-1700.143
Sierra Leone1800.2181780.0471570.5051490.5511420.528173-1780.071
Afghanistan1810.1981620.4371660.4541750.2841400.535179-1820.010
Chad1820.1461790.0221820.0861760.2771620.18138-490.714